Metra North Central Service Train Schedule

Inbound Schedule
(Antioch to Chicago - Monday through Friday *)
REVISED: December 11, 2006
Train # 100 102 104 106 108 110 112 114 116 118 120
STATION AM AM AM AM AM AM AM PM PM PM PM
Antioch 5:20 5:55 6:08 | 6:45 6:49 9:05 11:00 3:00 5:07 7:02
Lake Villa 5:26 6:00 6:14 6:44 | 6:55 9:11 11:06 3:06 5:13 7:09
Round Lake Beach 5:30 6:04 6:18 | 6:55 6:59 9:15 11:10 3:10 5:17 7:13
Grayslake 5:33 6:07 6:21 6:50 | 7:02 9:18 11:13 3:13 5:20 7:16
Prairie Crossing 5:38 6:12 6:26 | 7:02 7:07 9:23 11:18 3:18 5:25 |
Mundelein 5:44 6:18 6:32 6:59 | 7:13 9:29 11:24 3:24 5:31 |
Vernon Hills 5:50 6:24 6:38 | 7:12 7:19 9:35 11:30 3:30 5:37 |
Prairie View 5:53 6:27 6:41 7:06 | 7:22 9:38 11:33 3:33 5:40 |
Buffalo Grove 5:57 6:32 6:46 | 7:18 7:27 9:42 11:37 3:37 5:44 |
Wheeling 6:01 6:36 6:50 7:13 | 7:32 9:46 11:41 3:41 5:48 |
Prospect Heights 6:06 6:41 6:55 | 7:26 7:37 9:51 11:46 3:46 5:53 |
O'Hare Transfer 6:17 6:53 7:07 7:30 7:38 7:48 10:03 11:58 3:58 6:05 |
Rosemont 6:20 | 7:10 | | 7:51 10:06 12:01 4:01 6:08 |
Schiller Park 6:23 | 7:13 | | 7:54 10:09 12:04 4:04 6:11 |
Franklin Park 6:27 | 7:17 | | 7:58 10:13 12:08 4:08 6:15 |
River Grove + 6:32 7:02 | 7:38 | 8:04 | | | | |
Western Avenue @ 6:44 7:14 7:34 7:51 7:58 8:15 10:29 12:24 4:24 | |
Chicago 6:55 7:25 7:47 8:04 8:11 8:28 10:40 12:35 4:35 6:42 8:15
- - - - - - 9 9 9 9 9

Number of bicycles allowed per train.

@ Morning bus connections to North Michigan Avenue via CTA #33

+ Transfer station for travel on Metra's Milwaukee District/West Line

Outbound Schedule
(Chicago to Antioch - Monday through Friday *)
REVISED: September 11, 2006
Train # 101 103 105 107 109 111 113 115 117 119 121
STATION AM AM PM PM PM PM PM PM PM PM PM
Chicago Union 7:10 9:00 1:00 3:00 4:25 4:58 5:01 5:31 6:00 7:00 8:30
Western Avenue | | | 3:08 4:35 | 5:10 | | | |
River Grove + | | 1:20 3:20 4:46 | 5:22 | 6:20 7:20 |
Franklin Park 7:34 9:23 1:24 3:24 4:50 | | 5:54 6:24 7:24 8:53
Schiller Park 7:37 9:26 1:27 3:27 4:53 | | 5:57 6:27 7:27 8:56
Rosemont 7:40 9:29 1:30 3:30 4:56 | | 6:00 6:30 7:30 8:59
O'Hare Transfer 7:43 9:32 1:32 3:32 4:59 5:25 5:31 6:03 6:33 7:32 9:02
Prospect Heights 7:55 9:42 1:42 3:42 5:11 | 5:44 6:14 6:44 7:42 9:12
Wheeling 8:00 9:47 1:47 3:47 5:16 5:41 | 6:19 6:49 7:47 9:17
Buffalo Grove 8:04 9:51 1:51 3:51 5:20 | 5:52 6:23 6:54 7:51 9:21
Prairie View 8:08 9:55 1:55 3:55 5:24 5:48 | 6:27 6:58 7:55 9:25
Vernon Hills 8:11 9:58 1:58 3:58 5:27 | 5:58 6:30 7:01 7:58 9:28
Mundelein 8:17 10:04 2:04 4:04 5:33 5:56 | 6:36 7:07 8:04 9:34
Prairie Crossing 8:23 10:10 2:10 4:10 5:40 | 6:09 6:42 7:13 8:10 9:40
Grayslake 8:29 10:16 2:16 4:16 5:49 6:06 | 6:49 7:20 8:16 9:46
Round Lake Beach 8:34 10:20 2:20 4:20 5:53 | 6:17 6:53 7:24 8:20 9:50
Lake Villa 8:38 10:24 2:24 4:24 5:56 6:14 | 6:57 7:27 8:24 9:54
Antioch 8:48 10:34 2:35 4:35 6:05 | 6:27 7:07 7:37 8:34 10:04
9 9 9 - - - - - - - 9

Number of bicycles allowed per train.

+ Transfer station for travel on Metra's Milwaukee District/West Line

* There is no train service on weekends or the following holidays:
   New Year's Day, Memorial Day, Independence Day, Labor Day, Thanksgiving, Christmas

For a copy of Metra's"North Central Service Reader's Guide", which details station and parking information, train and bus schedules, fares and ticket programs. Call 1-312-322-6777 or visit www.metrarail.com.
Back to Mundelein MainStreet